Monday, October 16, 2017

Making Time to Slow Down

I haven't felt 100% in over two months now, and it has been draining.  Once I started recovering from one thing, something else came up, and it's just been that chain reaction since the second week in August.  I know there are people who deal with a lot more than I do, health wise, and more power to all of you--I don't know how you do it with a smile on your face most of the time.

What I've realized during this time is that you don't realize how much energy it actually takes to do something, until you don't have all that energy.  Or, you don't realize which muscles you really use for coughing and sneezing, until you've pulled all those muscles and can hardly move.  But, from all this, I've actually had to MAKE myself chill out, do some things a little bit slower than usual, and actually relax.  I know, it's hard to relax in today's time. Heck, even laying down to relax isn't as relaxing as it sounds, because some days, I can barely pull myself up to sit...and then I laugh at myself.

The Type A side of me created a daily checklist for us to use each day to make sure daily tasks get done and we're better prepared for the next day (although, there are still some mornings I'm rushing Marshall out the door because I somehow got us behind, haha).  In the beginning, it was great, and we were checking things off the list left and right.  But, I've had to remind myself lately that simple things like unloading the dishwasher CAN in fact wait until the next day.  All those ants will still be in our kitchen regardless of whether or not there are dishes out.  Haha.

Side note: I cleaned our kitchen and every last thing in it this morning, and I swear we have more ants now than before.

And don't get me wrong, I still love our lists, but I'm just also getting a little bit better about not being as hard on myself if there are unchecked boxes when I'm heading to bed.

So, this post isn't to get everyone to write "hope you feel better or anything," but instead, I hope it's a reminder for you to take time to slow down for yourself.  The dishes will be there tomorrow.  Watch another episode of Mickey with your baby...they're only a baby for so long. (How do I have an almost 2 year old?!)





Wednesday, October 11, 2017

I'm baaaaack. Take Two.

I’m doing a great job with this blogging thing that I said I was going to pick back up on.  Haha.

But, as much as I love blogging (I really do!), I love spending time with my family more!  I’m still working with LuLaRoe, too, which is so awesome and fun!

Marshall is growing like a weed! He has been talking so much more--it’s mostly gibberish, but he is definitely very intentional when he talks!  He loves Mickey Mouse and gets so excited when he sees it coming up next on TV.  The Puppy Dog Pals theme song is his favorite, and he gets so giddy and happy when the song comes on and starts dancing!

When I went back to work at the end of summer, Marshall started daycare.  It was definitely a brand new transition for him, as he had never stayed with anyone other than family before.  After that first week, he was a pro!  He’s eager to play and eat breakfast as soon as he gets there, and he always has a huge smile on his face when he sees Matt or me when we pick him up :)

Since going back to work, Friday nights have been relaxing nights for us. What does this look like? Matt’s probably playing Overwatch, and Marshall is in bed with me watching TV and staying up past his bedtime ;)  And I don’t hate it one bit!


I have several posts either written out or planned out in my head (and some that require me taking the time to take pictures from my camera and put them on my computer), so hopefully I really will start posting more.

But we'll see.

Saturday, April 29, 2017

iTunes Shuffle

The laptop I have is the one I got for college, which when I really think about how long it's been since I entered as a freshman, it's crazy to me!  Needless to say, this laptop has really seen its day.  It's super slow now, but I'm still able to get work done.

I'm putting together LuLaRoe outfits right now and making sure my inventory is up-to-date, and I decided to open iTunes for some background music.  I put it on shuffle, and was really entertained by this random mix of songs, so I decided to share a few :)  Maybe some I shouldn't even admit to having on here, haha.

1. 50 Ways to Say Goodbye by Train

2. Dialogue from Winning London (a really good Mary-Kate and Ashley movie, if I do say so myself)

3. Last Christmas by Hilary Duff

4. I Am the Walrus -- the karaoke version from Abby's graduation party. haha.  I hope you guys had the pleasure of seeing my cousins, Gabby and Alison, and I perform this song back then.  Between the 4 of us, we put on some GREAT concerts!

5. Merry Christmas Baby by Hanson (their Christmas CD is amazing!)

6. Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas by Judy Garland

7. Your Crowning Glory by Raven and Julie Andrews (from The Princess Diaries 2)

8. Mysterious Ticking Noise from Potter Puppet Pals* (thank you Lindsey & Jordan for putting this on a CD for me senior year at Longwood!!)

9. That's Just the Way We Roll by The Jonas Brothers (not gonna lie, after hearing this song again, I still love this song just as much as I did when it first came out, haha).

10. All Over the World - I'm not sure who it's by, but it's off of the MFUGE soundtrack from the mission trip in 2006!  Brings back some good memories hearing this song again!  We had some GREAT times on those trips!!


*If you're a Harry Potter fan and have never heard of Mysterious Ticking Noise, you need to go look it up on YouTube right now.

Are y'all even the slightest bit shocked at the amount of Christmas songs that came on in a short time frame?


P.S. These outfits I'm putting together will be posted in my Facebook Group Page on Monday ;)

Saturday, April 22, 2017

A Quick Visit to Longwood

A couple weeks ago, we made a last minute decision to head up to Longwood for the Friday of Spring Weekend.  So last minute that I didn't even know until I was on the way home from work! haha.  (We talked about it on Thursday and I thought we were talking about the NEXT Friday, not the very next day, lol.) We'd been wanting to go to see all of the construction progress that's been going on since we were there, so it was a perfect time to go.  We knew we'd be able to see a few people we knew, which is always nice!

This may have already been changed for past Spring Weekends/Oktoberfests, but this was the first time we'd seen the stage set up here, in front of Stubbs.  While I'm normally one to say keep things the way they are, I really liked this new set up!


This is the first residence hall I lived in, ARC.  During my freshman year, there were trailers about where I was standing to take this picture.  Those were the athletic offices.


NOW. There are 2 new residence halls and a courtyard in front of ARC! It's so awesome looking.


This building was our home-away-from-home, as the majority of both of our classes were held here in Willett.  Also the location of the Vice Presidential Debate!




Marshall, you're our "and Guest." ;)



Longwood started this cool tradition during Abby's senior year, I believe.  There's a fence where you can sign/decorate a lock and add to the collection.  As alumni go back to visit, they also add their locks.  It was neat to see the wide range of graduating classes.  Abby was one of the first people to put a lock on, and I was determined to find hers!  I need to remember to take locks for us next time we go.
 

Last time we visited Longwood, I don't believe there was any structure built yet. Just grass/dirt.  This is so crazy to see a new building being built where the last residence hall I lived in was.  This is going to be the new Student Center, and I really do think it's going to be awesome! I can't wait to see it finished!


Abby, your old room used to be somewhere here....haha...


Marshall was either
a) tired
b) cold
c) not impressed
d) all of the above

He did enjoy watching Oozeball though! :)


It's always nice to go back and visit Longwood.  As cliche as it may sound, those 4 years at Longwood were some of the best years ever.  Met some great people and made lots of memories!!

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

I'm baaaaack

It's been a while, hasn't it?

Between everything that life has thrown at us (both good and bad), my blog has been pushed to the burner farthest in the back.  Not only are we chasing a 1 year old around and snuggling with our favorite dog every chance we get, we also started a crazy fun adventure by selling LuLaRoe!  I say we because it is very much both of us now!  In the beginning, it was just me, but now Matt helps with going through inventory, live sales, setting up for pop-ups and events, etc.  He's a huge help, but I love that we do it together! And don't be mistaken...Marshall is very much involved too ;)  When we get new shipments in and before all the LuLa goodies are taken out of their packaging, Marshall loves carrying them from the box and putting the packages in piles while we're going through it.

So here we are, trying to start my blog back up again.  As you may (or may not) have noticed, there's now a new url link and a new blog title, so hopefully this will be more about us as a family.  I still had my original url (malloryloraine) and the blog title was The Noltes, with pictures of Matt and me.  I had every intention of updating that to include a picture of Maple, once we got her. HA. So you know I never got around to making one to include Maple AND Marshall, so here we are.  There's the title image for now, and maybe eventually we'll have a picture of the 4 of us to include ;)  Also, over on the right column is a slideshow of our family Instagram account (@thenoltefam).  There's only one picture so far, but we plan to share a lot!

I hope to finally get around to sharing pictures of Marshall's nursery. hahahaha. I really wanted to wait until after his 1st birthday, because that's when he was getting the final touch to his room.  His room is probably my favorite in our house, because all of the decor was so fun to find and receive! :) We have a couple new things to hang up, but then I'll take pics to share!

So, here's to hoping I get back in to blogging "regularly" and share exciting things with you guys!